Bootstrap 4.x icon

Websites using Bootstrap 4.x

Bootstrap is a free and open-source CSS framework directed at responsive, mobile-first front-end web development. It contains CSS and JavaScript-based design templates for typography, forms, buttons, navigation, and other interface components.

Lead List Exporter

584.3k live Bootstrap 4.x sites, ready to export.

That's how many Bootstrap 4.x websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every Bootstrap 4.x website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to Bootstrap 4.x websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which Bootstrap 4.x versions are most used?

We could read a version number on 98% of Bootstrap 4.x sites. Of those, the most common are Bootstrap 4 (exact), on 141,940 sites, Bootstrap 4.3.1, on 94,097 sites and Bootstrap 4.0.0, on 58,730 sites.

25% on v4 (exact)
Versions detected
19
Sites with a version
571,772
Share of sites by version
v4 (exact) 25% v4.3.1 16% v4.0.0 10% v4.5.2 9% v4.4.1 9% v4.1.3 7% v4.6.2 6% v4.5.0 4% v4.6.0 3% v4.5.3 3% v4.1.1 2% v4.6.1 2% v4.2.1 2% v4.1.0 2% v4.1.2 1% v4.5.1 <1% v4.3.0 <1% v4.4.0 <1% v4.2.0 <1%

How many websites use Bootstrap 4.x?

We found Bootstrap 4.x on 584,365 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 210 countries.

Which countries use Bootstrap 4.x the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (17%, 98,950 sites), Japan (8%, 46,429 sites), Netherlands (6%, 33,952 sites), Brazil (5%, 30,228 sites) and France (5%, 29,229 sites). Together they account for 41% of the 584,365 Bootstrap 4.x sites we track. 38% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 42% of them.

Where are Bootstrap 4.x websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most Bootstrap 4.x sites are Cloudflare, Inc. (68,902 sites), Amazon.com, Inc. (49,727 sites) and OVH SAS (20,060 sites).

What technologies are used with Bootstrap 4.x?

Across the 584,365 Bootstrap 4.x sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are jQuery (94%, 552,088 sites), PHP (54%, 313,931 sites), Cloudflare (50%, 292,534 sites), Popper (46%, 265,927 sites) and cdnjs (42%, 245,017 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of Bootstrap 4.x websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
jQuery552,088
PHP313,931
Cloudflare292,534
Popper265,927
cdnjs245,017
Nginx196,523
BootstrapCDN193,306
Google Analytics193,077
jQuery CDN174,889
jsDelivr168,061
MySQL160,380
WordPress154,834
Apache HTTP Server147,142
jQuery Migrate135,787
HTTP/3127,936
HSTS124,237
reCAPTCHA108,461
Google Hosted Libraries93,081
Google Tag Manager85,417
OWL Carousel85,126
Slick77,238
Contact Form 758,779
Font Awesome57,694
Yoast SEO55,482
jQuery UI52,581

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of Bootstrap 4.x websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.