Websites using HSTS

HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS) informs browsers that the site should only be accessed using HTTPS.

Lead List Exporter

13.8M live HSTS sites, ready to export.

That's how many HSTS websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every HSTS website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to HSTS websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Live Websites

Websites Using HSTS

A sample of live HSTS sites from our latest crawl, with the other technologies each one runs.

How many websites use HSTS?

We found HSTS on 13,875,323 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 234 countries.

Which countries use HSTS the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (38%, 5,268,820 sites), Germany (5%, 756,913 sites), United Kingdom (4%, 522,152 sites), France (3%, 395,763 sites) and Netherlands (2%, 323,938 sites). Together they account for 52% of the 13,875,323 HSTS sites we track. 54% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 54% of them.

Where are HSTS websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most HSTS sites are Google LLC (3,113,739 sites), Cloudflare, Inc. (2,785,994 sites) and Amazon.com, Inc. (2,506,289 sites).

What technologies are used with HSTS?

Across the 13,875,323 HSTS sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are HTTP/3 (50%, 7,003,038 sites), Bootstrap (33%, 4,546,748 sites), jQuery (32%, 4,402,260 sites), React (28%, 3,850,693 sites) and Cloudflare (27%, 3,783,327 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of HSTS websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
HTTP/37,003,038
Bootstrap4,546,748
jQuery4,402,260
React3,850,693
Cloudflare3,783,327
Lodash3,323,657
Wix3,285,718
PHP3,249,895
Google Cloud3,103,580
Google Cloud CDN3,059,585
Nginx2,560,010
MySQL2,263,701
Google Analytics2,212,959
WordPress2,137,175
jQuery Migrate1,664,672
Google Tag Manager1,423,661
Apache HTTP Server1,156,439
Shopify1,144,095
Cloudflare Bot Management988,630
GoDaddy Website Builder858,732
Cloudflare Browser Insights841,334
Yoast SEO773,459
reCAPTCHA740,762
Vercel703,539
Google Hosted Libraries598,675

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of HSTS websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.