IIS icon

Websites using IIS

Internet Information Services (IIS) is an extensible web server software created by Microsoft for use with the Windows NT family.

Lead List Exporter

1.1M live IIS sites, ready to export.

That's how many IIS websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every IIS website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to IIS websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which IIS versions are most used?

We could read a version number on over 99% of IIS sites. Of those, the most common are IIS 10, on 848,653 sites, IIS 8, on 150,138 sites and IIS 7, on 94,102 sites.

76% on v10
Versions detected
7
Sites with a version
1,112,247
Share of sites by version
v10 76% v8 13% v7 8% v6 1% v5 <1% v99 <1% v4 <1%

How many websites use IIS?

We found IIS on 1,120,221 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 217 countries.

Which countries use IIS the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (23%, 258,285 sites), China (13%, 150,412 sites), Italy (10%, 109,423 sites), Turkey (6%, 63,666 sites) and Hong Kong (4%, 49,016 sites). Together they account for 56% of the 1,120,221 IIS sites we track. 33% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 50% of them.

Where are IIS websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most IIS sites are Aruba S.p.A. (86,237 sites), Microsoft Corporation (83,870 sites) and Amazon.com, Inc. (58,851 sites).

What technologies are used with IIS?

Across the 1,120,221 IIS sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are Windows Server (over 99%, 1,117,884 sites), Microsoft ASP.NET (79%, 881,738 sites), jQuery (64%, 721,997 sites), Bootstrap (31%, 345,334 sites) and Google Analytics (16%, 179,087 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of IIS websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
Windows Server1,117,884
Microsoft ASP.NET881,738
jQuery721,997
Bootstrap345,334
Google Analytics179,087
Plesk167,033
PHP161,201
HSTS137,448
jQuery UI124,280
jQuery Migrate93,426
Cloudflare92,383
Google Hosted Libraries91,942
OWL Carousel88,557
cdnjs88,452
Google Tag Manager83,785
reCAPTCHA82,302
MySQL70,205
WordPress68,159
Modernizr68,079
jQuery CDN67,229
WOW64,855
jsDelivr62,378
HTTP/362,243
Popper61,530
Slick54,904

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of IIS websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.