IIS 10.x icon

Websites using IIS 10.x

Internet Information Services (IIS) is an extensible web server software created by Microsoft for use with the Windows NT family.

Lead List Exporter

848.6k live IIS 10.x sites, ready to export.

That's how many IIS 10.x websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every IIS 10.x website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to IIS 10.x websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which IIS 10.x versions are most used?

We could read a version number on over 99% of IIS 10.x sites. Of those, the most common are IIS 10.0, on 848,611 sites and IIS 10 (exact), on 38 sites.

100% on v10.0
Versions detected
2
Sites with a version
848,649
Share of sites by version
v10.0 100% v10 (exact) <1%

How many websites use IIS 10.x?

We found IIS 10.x on 848,653 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 211 countries.

Which countries use IIS 10.x the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (25%, 211,384 sites), Italy (12%, 100,837 sites), China (8%, 70,972 sites), Turkey (5%, 41,015 sites) and United Kingdom (5%, 38,773 sites). Together they account for 55% of the 848,653 IIS 10.x sites we track. 37% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 48% of them.

Where are IIS 10.x websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most IIS 10.x sites are Aruba S.p.A. (83,950 sites), Microsoft Corporation (75,889 sites) and Amazon.com, Inc. (52,569 sites).

What technologies are used with IIS 10.x?

Across the 848,653 IIS 10.x sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are Windows Server (100%, 848,653 sites), Microsoft ASP.NET (82%, 699,961 sites), jQuery (65%, 552,485 sites), Bootstrap (34%, 290,928 sites) and Google Analytics (18%, 152,962 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of IIS 10.x websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
Windows Server848,653
Microsoft ASP.NET699,961
jQuery552,485
Bootstrap290,928
Google Analytics152,962
Plesk149,653
HSTS123,866
PHP116,323
jQuery UI104,567
Cloudflare82,132
cdnjs79,098
jQuery Migrate77,678
Google Hosted Libraries76,390
OWL Carousel73,951
Google Tag Manager73,417
reCAPTCHA72,324
HTTP/360,587
MySQL60,081
WordPress58,258
jQuery CDN57,844
jsDelivr57,431
Modernizr56,290
Popper56,069
WOW50,460
Slick45,353

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of IIS 10.x websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.