jQuery 1.x icon

Websites using jQuery 1.x

jQuery is a JavaScript library which is a free, open-source software designed to simplify HTML DOM tree traversal and manipulation, as well as event handling, CSS animation, and Ajax.

Lead List Exporter

3.6M live jQuery 1.x sites, ready to export.

That's how many jQuery 1.x websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every jQuery 1.x website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to jQuery 1.x websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which jQuery 1.x versions are most used?

We could read a version number on 97% of jQuery 1.x sites. Of those, the most common are jQuery 1.8.3, on 521,502 sites, jQuery 1.12.4, on 436,367 sites and jQuery 1.10.2, on 389,413 sites.

15% on v1.8.3
Versions detected
51
Sites with a version
3,566,455
Share of sites by version
v1.8.3 15% v1.12.4 12% v1.10.2 11% v1.11.3 9% v1.9.1 7% v1.11.0 6% v1.11.1 6% v1.7.2 5% v1.7.1 4% v1.11.2 4% v1.8.2 3% v1.9.0 3% v1.4.2 3% v1.10.1 2% v1.12.0 1% v1.3.2 1% v1.8.0 1% v1.4.1 1% v1.12.3 1% v1.12.2 1% v1.4.4 1% v1.6.2 1% v1.8.1 1% v1.6.4 <1% v1.6.1 <1% v1.5.1 <1% v1.12.1 <1% v1.2.6 <1% v1.5.2 <1% v1.4.3 <1% v1.10.0 <1% v1.7.0 <1% v1.3.1 <1% v1.6.3 <1% v1.2.1 <1% v1.2.3 <1% v1.4.0 <1% v1.5.0 <1% v1.2.2 <1% v1.6.0 <1% v1.1.2 <1% v1.0.4 <1% v1.1.3 <1% v1.3.0 <1% v1.0.1 <1% v1.1.1 <1% v1.2.5 <1% v1.0.3 <1% v1.0.2 <1% v1.2.4 <1% v1.1.4 <1%

How many websites use jQuery 1.x?

We found jQuery 1.x on 3,692,667 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 224 countries.

Which countries use jQuery 1.x the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (23%, 835,597 sites), Japan (11%, 393,669 sites), China (10%, 374,252 sites), Russia (7%, 261,716 sites) and Germany (4%, 165,228 sites). Together they account for 55% of the 3,692,667 jQuery 1.x sites we track. 30% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 47% of them.

Where are jQuery 1.x websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most jQuery 1.x sites are Weebly, Inc. (286,300 sites), Cloudflare, Inc. (281,002 sites) and Amazon.com, Inc. (154,625 sites).

What technologies are used with jQuery 1.x?

Across the 3,692,667 jQuery 1.x sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are PHP (48%, 1,778,100 sites), Nginx (33%, 1,218,473 sites), Google Hosted Libraries (28%, 1,034,143 sites), Cloudflare (26%, 964,416 sites) and Bootstrap (25%, 919,353 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of jQuery 1.x websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
PHP1,778,100
Nginx1,218,473
Google Hosted Libraries1,034,143
Cloudflare964,416
Bootstrap919,353
MySQL912,060
Apache HTTP Server864,950
Google Analytics693,599
WordPress580,881
HTTP/3564,022
jQuery Migrate481,587
HSTS478,707
jQuery UI457,388
cdnjs373,627
Cloudflare Bot Management358,602
Modernizr339,042
Google Tag Manager330,392
Weebly302,715
Slick297,803
jQuery CDN291,663
OWL Carousel285,010
reCAPTCHA275,385
YouTube254,189
Microsoft ASP.NET244,460
WOW236,678

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of jQuery 1.x websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.