jQuery 3.x icon

Websites using jQuery 3.x

jQuery is a JavaScript library which is a free, open-source software designed to simplify HTML DOM tree traversal and manipulation, as well as event handling, CSS animation, and Ajax.

Lead List Exporter

3.4M live jQuery 3.x sites, ready to export.

That's how many jQuery 3.x websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every jQuery 3.x website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to jQuery 3.x websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which jQuery 3.x versions are most used?

We could read a version number on over 99% of jQuery 3.x sites. Of those, the most common are jQuery 3.5.1, on 839,881 sites, jQuery 3.6.0, on 619,810 sites and jQuery 3.7.1, on 505,408 sites.

25% on v3.5.1
Versions detected
18
Sites with a version
3,416,245
Share of sites by version
v3.5.1 25% v3.6.0 18% v3.7.1 15% v3.3.1 11% v3.4.1 9% v3.2.1 7% v3.6.1 4% v3.1.1 3% v3.6.4 2% v3.7.0 2% v3.6.3 2% v3.1.0 1% v3.0.0 1% v3.5.0 1% v3.4.0 <1% v3.2.0 <1% v3.6.2 <1% v3.3.0 <1%

How many websites use jQuery 3.x?

We found jQuery 3.x on 3,441,023 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 229 countries.

Which countries use jQuery 3.x the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (17%, 571,271 sites), Japan (11%, 386,348 sites), Germany (6%, 189,405 sites), China (4%, 138,012 sites) and Russia (4%, 125,034 sites). Together they account for 41% of the 3,441,023 jQuery 3.x sites we track. 37% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 46% of them.

Where are jQuery 3.x websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most jQuery 3.x sites are Cloudflare, Inc. (678,498 sites), Amazon.com, Inc. (342,706 sites) and Xserver Inc. (122,822 sites).

What technologies are used with jQuery 3.x?

Across the 3,441,023 jQuery 3.x sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are Cloudflare (45%, 1,553,480 sites), PHP (44%, 1,525,065 sites), Bootstrap (41%, 1,400,865 sites), Nginx (32%, 1,104,147 sites) and HSTS (32%, 1,090,026 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of jQuery 3.x websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
Cloudflare1,553,480
PHP1,525,065
Bootstrap1,400,865
Nginx1,104,147
HSTS1,090,026
Google Analytics1,050,946
HTTP/31,019,338
Google Hosted Libraries980,909
cdnjs896,179
jQuery CDN759,209
Apache HTTP Server730,561
jsDelivr729,506
MySQL706,866
WordPress681,323
Google Tag Manager639,416
jQuery Migrate536,443
reCAPTCHA470,694
Slick467,296
Popper429,161
OWL Carousel370,333
jQuery UI343,841
Cloudflare Browser Insights301,240
WOW257,349
Google Font API247,784
Swiper234,537

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of jQuery 3.x websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.