Microsoft ASP.NET icon

Websites using Microsoft ASP.NET

ASP.NET is an open-source, server-side web-application framework designed for web development to produce dynamic web pages.

Lead List Exporter

1.3M live Microsoft ASP.NET sites, ready to export.

That's how many Microsoft ASP.NET websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every Microsoft ASP.NET website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to Microsoft ASP.NET websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which Microsoft ASP.NET versions are most used?

We could read a version number on 34% of Microsoft ASP.NET sites. Of those, the most common are Microsoft ASP.NET 4, on 420,595 sites, Microsoft ASP.NET 2, on 48,590 sites and Microsoft ASP.NET 1, on 387 sites.

90% on v4
Versions detected
8
Sites with a version
469,896
Share of sites by version
v4 90% v2 10% v1 <1% - <1% none <1% xxxxxxxxxx <1% x-aspnet-version <1% lukoil <1%

How many websites use Microsoft ASP.NET?

We found Microsoft ASP.NET on 1,388,253 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 216 countries.

Which countries use Microsoft ASP.NET the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (22%, 310,529 sites), China (11%, 154,779 sites), Italy (8%, 111,718 sites), United Kingdom (5%, 71,215 sites) and Turkey (5%, 70,693 sites). Together they account for 52% of the 1,388,253 Microsoft ASP.NET sites we track. 38% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 50% of them.

Where are Microsoft ASP.NET websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most Microsoft ASP.NET sites are Cloudflare, Inc. (131,241 sites), Microsoft Corporation (125,633 sites) and Aruba S.p.A. (85,506 sites).

What technologies are used with Microsoft ASP.NET?

Across the 1,388,253 Microsoft ASP.NET sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are jQuery (65%, 897,890 sites), IIS (64%, 881,738 sites), Windows Server (63%, 880,942 sites), Bootstrap (34%, 477,921 sites) and HSTS (23%, 313,481 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of Microsoft ASP.NET websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
jQuery897,890
IIS881,738
Windows Server880,942
Bootstrap477,921
HSTS313,481
Google Analytics287,574
Cloudflare257,070
HTTP/3192,724
Plesk192,079
jQuery UI182,680
Google Tag Manager168,417
reCAPTCHA127,089
cdnjs123,723
Google Hosted Libraries119,799
OWL Carousel111,926
jQuery Migrate108,446
Cloudflare Browser Insights99,296
Modernizr97,230
jsDelivr97,187
jQuery CDN88,843
Nginx87,166
Slick79,337
PHP76,522
Popper70,840
WOW68,798
Same category

Other technologies in Web frameworks

Web frameworks technologies run on 9.4% of the websites we track. Microsoft ASP.NET ranks #1 of 74, on 28.99% of Web frameworks sites.

All Web frameworks technologies

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of Microsoft ASP.NET websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.