MooTools icon

Websites using MooTools

No description available

Lead List Exporter

230.2k live MooTools sites, ready to export.

That's how many MooTools websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every MooTools website we detected in Germany.

Only sites where a business, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one business LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to MooTools websites on .com domains.

Create your own

How many websites use MooTools?

We found MooTools on 230,230 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 186 countries.

Which countries use MooTools the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are Germany (18%, 42,025 sites), Russia (12%, 28,404 sites), United States (8%, 18,622 sites), Italy (8%, 17,915 sites) and France (5%, 11,915 sites). Together they account for 52% of the 230,230 MooTools sites we track. 20% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 24% of them.

Where are MooTools websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most MooTools sites are IONOS SE (12,343 sites), Hetzner Online GmbH (12,269 sites) and OVH SAS (10,573 sites).

What technologies are used with MooTools?

Across the 230,230 MooTools sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are PHP (86%, 198,166 sites), jQuery (79%, 182,027 sites), Joomla (70%, 160,303 sites), jQuery Migrate (49%, 112,824 sites) and Apache HTTP Server (45%, 104,416 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of MooTools websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
PHP198,166
jQuery182,027
Joomla160,303
jQuery Migrate112,824
Apache HTTP Server104,416
Bootstrap104,383
Nginx71,203
HTTP/335,114
Google Hosted Libraries29,141
HSTS25,753
Google Analytics23,179
LiteSpeed22,075
jQuery UI21,615
Cloudflare19,356
YouTube18,135
Lightbox15,340
Slimbox14,925
MySQL14,350
reCAPTCHA14,231
WordPress14,018
punycode13,334
SWFObject12,541
Modernizr12,367
Magnific Popup11,750
UIKit11,567
Same category

Other technologies in JavaScript frameworks

JavaScript frameworks technologies run on 17.39% of the websites we track. MooTools ranks #9 of 63, on 2.6% of JavaScript frameworks sites.

All JavaScript frameworks technologies

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of MooTools websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.