Popper icon

Websites using Popper

Popper is a positioning engine, its purpose is to calculate the position of an element to make it possible to position it near a given reference element.

Lead List Exporter

1M live Popper sites, ready to export.

That's how many Popper websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every Popper website we detected in the United States.

Only sites where a personal, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one personnel LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to Popper websites on .com domains.

Only sites where an organisation phone number was found.

Create your own
Versions

Which Popper versions are most used?

We could read a version number on 26% of Popper sites. Of those, the most common are Popper 1, on 200,211 sites, Popper 2, on 70,664 sites and Popper 0, on 2 sites.

74% on v1
Versions detected
3
Sites with a version
270,877
Share of sites by version
v1 74% v2 26% v0 <1%
Live Websites

Websites Using Popper

A sample of live Popper sites from our latest crawl, with the other technologies each one runs.

How many websites use Popper?

We found Popper on 1,058,551 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 223 countries.

Which countries use Popper the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United States (15%, 160,572 sites), Germany (7%, 70,833 sites), France (5%, 56,519 sites), India (5%, 50,790 sites) and Brazil (4%, 44,637 sites). Together they account for 36% of the 1,058,551 Popper sites we track. 39% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 42% of them.

Where are Popper websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most Popper sites are Cloudflare, Inc. (125,105 sites), Hostinger International Limited (68,321 sites) and Amazon.com, Inc. (64,646 sites).

What technologies are used with Popper?

Across the 1,058,551 Popper sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are jQuery (97%, 1,029,491 sites), Bootstrap (94%, 990,740 sites), PHP (61%, 649,469 sites), Cloudflare (40%, 419,526 sites) and jQuery Migrate (34%, 356,391 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of Popper websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
jQuery1,029,491
Bootstrap990,740
PHP649,469
Cloudflare419,526
jQuery Migrate356,391
MySQL345,288
WordPress338,395
Google Analytics332,575
cdnjs312,143
HTTP/3299,949
Apache HTTP Server297,227
Nginx287,745
OWL Carousel267,881
jsDelivr224,774
HSTS212,667
Magnific Popup207,844
Slick203,835
jQuery CDN181,059
reCAPTCHA177,623
BootstrapCDN171,260
WOW161,746
Contact Form 7157,124
Elementor152,933
LiteSpeed151,704
Google Tag Manager151,583
Same category

Other technologies in Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous technologies run on 36.73% of the websites we track. Popper ranks #3 of 71, on 5.66% of Miscellaneous sites.

All Miscellaneous technologies

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of Popper websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.