Shopify icon

Websites using Shopify

Shopify is a subscription-based software that allows anyone to set up an online store and sell their products. Shopify store owners can also sell in physical locations using Shopify POS, a point-of-sale app and accompanying hardware.

Lead List Exporter

1.1M live Shopify sites, ready to export.

That's how many Shopify websites are in VersionDB right now, each with its full tech stack, contact details, and social profiles.

Pick a ready-made template, or build your own filters in the Lead List Exporter and pay only for the rows you export.

Open the Lead List Exporter

Just need a few domains? Export up to 10 free from a subset of our crawl.

Start with a list template

Every Shopify website we detected in the United Kingdom.

Only sites where a business, company-hosted email was found.

Sites with at least one business LinkedIn profile.

Start with the highest-traffic end of the dataset.

Limit results to Shopify websites on .com domains.

Create your own

How many websites use Shopify?

We found Shopify on 1,144,711 websites in our September 2026 crawl, across 180 countries.

Which countries use Shopify the most?

By number of websites, the top countries are United Kingdom (4%, 44,182 sites), Australia (3%, 38,981 sites), Germany (2%, 28,267 sites), Canada (2%, 21,573 sites) and United States (2%, 20,126 sites). Together they account for 13% of the 1,144,711 Shopify sites we track. 72% of the sites are in English, and .com is the most used domain ending, on 67% of them.

Where are Shopify websites hosted?

The networks carrying the most Shopify sites are Cloudflare, Inc. (1,039,664 sites), CLOUDFLARENET (91,951 sites) and HARAVAN TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION (3,866 sites).

What technologies are used with Shopify?

Across the 1,144,711 Shopify sites we track, the technologies most often found alongside it are HSTS (over 99%, 1,144,095 sites), Cloudflare (over 99%, 1,139,493 sites), HTTP/3 (over 99%, 1,136,200 sites), jQuery (23%, 260,690 sites) and Klaviyo (15%, 175,072 sites).

Deep Dive

Breakdown of Shopify websites

What else they run, plus their language, hosting network, domain extension and country.

TechnologySites
HSTS1,144,095
Cloudflare1,139,493
HTTP/31,136,200
jQuery260,690
Klaviyo175,072
Google Tag Manager130,024
Google Analytics116,960
Google Hosted Libraries72,043
Matter.js68,647
YouTube63,001
jsDelivr58,772
cdnjs47,823
Bootstrap45,795
Modernizr45,147
Slick42,223
jQuery CDN35,587
Unpkg21,904
Loox19,870
Alpine.js19,853
Adobe Fonts16,324
Typekit16,324
Handlebars15,361
FancyBox15,186
Judge.me14,529
OWL Carousel13,673
Same category

Other technologies in Ecommerce

Ecommerce technologies run on 7.89% of the websites we track. Shopify ranks #2 of 472, on 28.49% of Ecommerce sites.

All Ecommerce technologies

FAQ

Answers drawn from our latest crawl of Shopify websites. Anything else, email us and we will look it up.

Through our own crawl, which checks each site's HTML, scripts and headers rather than relying on self-reported data.